SMST vs VTI
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short MSTR ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SMST or VTI?
Trading-Inverse Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMST | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.38% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 14 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -82.91% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -53.38% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 180.0% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $89 | $13,903Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 20, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).
SMST vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
SMST vs VTI Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short MSTR ETF (SMST) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMST returned -53.38% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SMST is down 82.91% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SMST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 180.0% compared with 12.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.23. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMST charges 1.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $3 annually, a gap of $135 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMST currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in SMST and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 0.5% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in SMST and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 14 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SMST and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMST or VTI?
SMST has an expense ratio of 1.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $135 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMST or VTI?
Over the past year SMST returned -53.38% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMST annualized -89.42% vs +16.99% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMST or VTI?
SMST has been the more volatile fund at 180.0% annualized versus 12.5% for VTI.
Should I hold both SMST and VTI?
SMST and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMST or VTI?
SMST yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SMST?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.