SOXX vs VTI

SOXX vs VTI

Which is better, SOXX or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOXX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: SOXXLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSOXXVTI
Expense Ratio0.33%0.03%Best
AUM$44.5B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.22%1.06%
Holdings343,524
YTD Return+65.87%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+86.75%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+48.65%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+29.11%Best+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)30.4%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-70.2%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$35,876Best$17,616
Top 10 Weight61.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 10, 2001May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2001 to Oct 14, 2026 (25.3 years).

SOXX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.3 years both funds cover.

SOXX vs VTI Performance

iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOXX returned +86.75% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SOXX is up 65.87% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SOXX compounded at +48.65% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +29.11% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, SOXX has the edge at +13.83% annualized vs +8.20%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SOXX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.2% for SOXX and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SOXX charges 0.33% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $3 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOXX currently yields 0.22% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SOXX already in VTI83.9%
VTI already in SOXX15.0%

83.9% of SOXX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.0% of VTI's money is in holdings SOXX also owns.

Most of SOXX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

20 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in SOXX and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 34 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,136 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SOXX (82.6% of the fund), and 5 for SOXX that do not appear in VTI (7.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SOXXWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.36%6.88%0.48%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc9.21%1.04%8.17%
INTCIntel Corporation9.44%0.51%8.93%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.8.06%1.46%6.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.53%2.38%4.15%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc4.46%0.26%4.20%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.4.06%0.49%3.57%
LRCXLam Research Corp3.97%0.51%3.46%
KLACKla-tencor4.02%0.31%3.71%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.93%0.24%3.69%

83.9% of SOXX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SOXXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SOXX or VTI?

SOXX has an expense ratio of 0.33% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SOXX or VTI?

Over the past year SOXX returned +86.75% vs +16.63% for VTI, so SOXX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), SOXX annualized +13.83% vs +8.20% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SOXX or VTI?

SOXX has been the more volatile fund at 30.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SOXX -70.2% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both SOXX and VTI?

SOXX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SOXX and VTI?

83.9% of SOXX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.0% of VTI's is in holdings SOXX also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in SOXX and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SOXX or VTI?

SOXX yields 0.22% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SOXX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SOXX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.