SPUS vs VYM

SPUS vs VYM

Which is better, SPUS or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SPUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: SPUSLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPUSVYM
Expense Ratio0.45%0.04%Best
AUM$3.4B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.51%2.37%
Holdings440608
YTD Return+17.00%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+22.10%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.37%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.64%Best+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)17.9%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-30.8%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,680Best$17,241
Top 10 Weight57.2%25.8%Best
Fund FamilySP FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 17, 2019Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.8 years).

SPUS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.

SPUS vs VYM Performance

SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS) is an ETF from SP Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPUS returned +22.10% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, SPUS is up 17.00% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, SPUS compounded at +24.37% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +15.64% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SPUS has the edge at +18.20% annualized vs +10.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for SPUS and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPUS charges 0.45% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $4 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPUS currently yields 0.51% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SPUS already in VYM26.3%
VYM already in SPUS41.0%

26.3% of SPUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 41.0% of VYM's money is in holdings SPUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

88 positions in common, counted across the 219 positions we hold weights for in SPUS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 440 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 486 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SPUS (57.1% of the fund), and 130 for SPUS that do not appear in VYM (73.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPUSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.26%6.94%2.68%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.78%2.70%0.92%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.68%2.58%0.90%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.22%1.83%0.61%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.15%1.76%0.61%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.94%1.47%0.53%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.90%1.36%0.46%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.82%1.32%0.50%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.64%1.03%0.39%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.62%0.96%0.34%

41.0% of VYM is already inside SPUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPUSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPUS or VYM?

SPUS has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPUS or VYM?

Over the past year SPUS returned +22.10% vs +15.96% for VYM, so SPUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), SPUS annualized +18.20% vs +10.72% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPUS or VYM?

SPUS has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SPUS -30.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both SPUS and VYM?

SPUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPUS and VYM?

41.0% of VYM's money is in holdings SPUS also owns. 41.0% of VYM's is in holdings SPUS also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 219 positions we hold weights for in SPUS and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPUS or VYM?

SPUS yields 0.51% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SPUS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SPUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.