SPXS vs TSLS

SPXS vs TSLS

Which is better, SPXS or TSLS?

TSLS has been ahead.

TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSLSHigher Returns: TSLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPXSTSLS
Expense Ratio1.02%0.94%Best
AUM$336M$48M
Dividend Yield4.64%2.74%
Holdings2218
YTD Return-29.24%+7.85%Best
1Y Return-35.00%+3.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-43.34%-31.79%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-33.13%-
Volatility (annualized)40.8%Best59.2%
Max Drawdown-90.8%-90.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.2 years$1,377$2,543Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityTrading-Inverse Equity
InceptionNov 5, 2008Aug 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).

SPXS vs TSLS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SPXS against instead:SPXS vs SPYSPXS vs QQQSPXS vs VOOSPXS vs VTITSLS against:TSLS vs VXUS

SPXS vs TSLS Performance

Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X ETF (SPXS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year SPXS returned -35.00% while TSLS returned +3.45%. Year to date, SPXS is down 29.24% versus a gain of 7.85% for TSLS.

Over three years, SPXS compounded at -43.34% per year against -31.79% for TSLS. Across the full 4-year window we track, TSLS has the edge at -27.82% annualized vs -37.63%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 59.2% compared with 40.8% for SPXS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.8% for SPXS and -90.7% for TSLS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPXS charges 1.02% per year while TSLS charges 0.94%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $94 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPXS currently yields 4.64% against 2.74% for TSLS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in SPXS and 3 in TSLS, totalling 89.9% and 122.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in SPXS and 3 in TSLS, against full books of 22 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPXSWeight in TSLSDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins50.58%83.03%32.45%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt16.07%30.44%14.37%
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 50623.29%8.69%14.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPXS and TSLS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPXSTSLS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPXS or TSLS?

SPXS has an expense ratio of 1.02% while TSLS charges 0.94%. TSLS is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPXS or TSLS?

Over the past year SPXS returned -35.00% vs +3.45% for TSLS, so TSLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPXS annualized -37.63% vs -27.82% for TSLS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPXS or TSLS?

TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 59.2% annualized versus 40.8% for SPXS. Worst drawdown: SPXS -90.8% vs TSLS -90.7%.

Should I hold both SPXS and TSLS?

SPXS and TSLS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPXS or TSLS?

SPXS yields 4.64% while TSLS yields 2.74%, so SPXS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLS better than SPXS?

TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.