SPY vs TEXU

SPY vs TEXU

Which is better, SPY or TEXU?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TEXU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: TEXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTEXU
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.98%
AUM$823.2B$4M
Dividend Yield0.99%2.04%
Holdings1,51522
YTD Return+13.53%+103.41%Best
1Y Return+17.47%+115.74%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best57.5%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-31.7%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,578$19,978Best
Top 10 Weight38.2%-
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionJan 22, 1993Oct 1, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

SPY vs TEXU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TEXU Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Direxion Daily Energy Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TEXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% while TEXU returned +115.74%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 103.41% for TEXU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 57.5% compared with 13.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for SPY and -31.7% for TEXU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TEXU charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $98 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 2.04% for TEXU.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TEXU2.1%
TEXU already in SPY59.9%

2.1% of SPY's money is in holdings TEXU also owns. 59.9% of TEXU's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

5 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 7 in TEXU, against full books of 1,515 and 22.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for TEXU that do not appear in our book for SPY (36.5% of the fund), and 491 for SPY that do not appear in TEXU (96.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TEXUDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.04%12.36%11.32%
CVXChevron Corp0.60%12.60%12.00%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.25%12.85%12.60%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.13%11.23%11.10%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.0.12%10.83%10.71%

59.9% of TEXU is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTEXU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TEXU?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TEXU charges 0.98%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TEXU?

Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% vs +115.74% for TEXU, so TEXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SPY annualized +15.78% vs +99.78% for TEXU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TEXU?

TEXU has been the more volatile fund at 57.5% annualized versus 13.1% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -8.9% vs TEXU -31.7%.

Should I hold both SPY and TEXU?

SPY and TEXU have a monthly-return correlation of -0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TEXU?

59.9% of TEXU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 59.9% of TEXU's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 7 in TEXU.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TEXU?

SPY yields 0.99% while TEXU yields 2.04%, so TEXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TEXU better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TEXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.