SPY vs THMR

SPY vs THMR

Which is better, SPY or THMR?

Large Cap Blend against Tactical Allocation.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.4%.

Lower Fees: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTHMR
Expense Ratio0.09%Best1.10%
AUM$823.2B$44M
Dividend Yield0.99%0.00%
Holdings1,51552
YTD Return+13.53%Best+4.11%
1Y Return+17.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best79.4%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementThor Financial Technologies
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendTactical Allocation
InceptionJan 22, 1993Apr 9, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SPY vs THMR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SPY vs THMR Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and THOR AdaptiveRisk Dynamic ETF (THMR) is an ETF from Thor Financial Technologies. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 4.11% for THMR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while THMR charges 1.10%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $110 annually, a gap of $101 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.00% for THMR.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in THMR32.5%
THMR already in SPY20.4%

32.5% of SPY's money is in holdings THMR also owns. 20.4% of THMR's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 20 in THMR, against full books of 1,515 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for THMR that do not appear in our book for SPY (79.5% of the fund), and 487 for SPY that do not appear in THMR (66.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in THMRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%4.69%3.09%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%2.18%5.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%2.08%3.63%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%1.26%2.52%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.04%2.96%1.92%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.49%1.20%1.29%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%1.45%0.77%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.37%2.29%0.92%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.61%2.28%1.67%

32.5% of SPY is already inside THMR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTHMR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or THMR?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while THMR charges 1.10%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $101 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and THMR?

32.5% of SPY's money is in holdings THMR also owns. 20.4% of THMR's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 20 in THMR.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or THMR?

SPY yields 0.99% while THMR yields 0.00%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THMR better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.