SPY vs TSPA

SPY vs TSPA

Which is better, SPY or TSPA?

Nearly the same fund. SPY costs less.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and 3Y, TSPA over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. TSPA is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: TSPA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTSPA
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.34%
AUM$823.2B$4.7B
Dividend Yield0.99%0.55%
Holdings1,515330
YTD Return+13.53%Best+13.26%
1Y Return+17.47%Best+17.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%Best+22.25%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%+13.59%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-24.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,596$18,910Best
Top 10 Weight38.2%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Jun 8, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

SPY vs TSPA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TSPA Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% while TSPA returned +17.33%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 13.26% for TSPA.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +22.36% per year against +22.25% for TSPA; over five years the annualized figures are +13.21% and +13.59% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSPA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 15.4% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for SPY and -24.7% for TSPA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $34 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.55% for TSPA.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TSPA88.0%
TSPA already in SPY95.6%

88.0% of SPY's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 95.6% of TSPA's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of TSPA is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

279 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 326 in TSPA, against full books of 1,515 and 330.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 39 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for SPY (3.1% of the fund), and 219 for SPY that do not appear in TSPA (11.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TSPADifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%8.18%0.40%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%6.74%0.71%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%5.76%0.05%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%3.93%0.15%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.49%3.15%0.66%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.12%2.50%0.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.64%0.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%2.08%0.14%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.59%1.68%0.09%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%1.48%0.06%

95.6% of TSPA is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTSPA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TSPA?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TSPA charges 0.34%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TSPA?

Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% vs +17.33% for TSPA, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TSPA?

TSPA has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 15.4% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -24.5% vs TSPA -24.7%.

Should I hold both SPY and TSPA?

SPY and TSPA have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TSPA?

95.6% of TSPA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 95.6% of TSPA's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 279 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 326 in TSPA.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TSPA?

SPY yields 0.99% while TSPA yields 0.55%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSPA better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and 3Y, TSPA over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. TSPA is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.