SPY vs TSXU

SPY vs TSXU

Which is better, SPY or TSXU?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: TSXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTSXU
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.97%
AUM$823.2B$18M
Dividend Yield0.99%1.78%
Holdings1,51528
YTD Return+13.85%+62.31%Best
1Y Return+17.28%+66.35%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.45%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.10%-
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best89.3%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-38.1%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,605$19,387Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionJan 22, 1993Oct 1, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1 years).

SPY vs TSXU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TSXU Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TSXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year SPY returned +17.28% while TSXU returned +66.35%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.85% versus a gain of 62.31% for TSXU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 89.3% compared with 13.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for SPY and -38.1% for TSXU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TSXU charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $97 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 1.78% for TSXU.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TSXU11.8%

At least 11.8% of SPY's money is in holdings TSXU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TSXU, our book for it covers 93.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SPY and TSXU share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 8 in TSXU, against full books of 1,515 and 28.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TSXUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%9.44%1.66%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.59%9.70%8.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%8.64%6.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and TSXU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYTSXU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TSXU?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TSXU charges 0.97%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TSXU?

Over the past year SPY returned +17.28% vs +66.35% for TSXU, so TSXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SPY annualized +16.05% vs +93.87% for TSXU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TSXU?

TSXU has been the more volatile fund at 89.3% annualized versus 13.1% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -8.9% vs TSXU -38.1%.

Should I hold both SPY and TSXU?

SPY and TSXU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TSXU?

At least 11.8% of SPY's money is in holdings TSXU also owns. Our book for TSXU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 8 in TSXU.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TSXU?

SPY yields 0.99% while TSXU yields 1.78%, so TSXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSXU better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.