SPY vs TUGN

SPY vs TUGN

Which is better, SPY or TUGN?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over the full window, TUGN over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTUGN
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.65%
AUM$823.2B$85M
Dividend Yield0.99%11.55%
Holdings1,515102
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best17.1%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-23.4%
$10,000 over 4.3 years$20,907Best$17,995
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best45.6%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementGateway Credit Partners
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionJan 22, 1993May 18, 2022

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 55 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SPY has data through Oct 14, 2026 and TUGN through Aug 20, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2022 to Aug 20, 2026 (4.3 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TUGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 15.4% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for SPY and -23.4% for TUGN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TUGN charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $65 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 11.55% for TUGN.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TUGN53.6%
TUGN already in SPY91.8%

53.6% of SPY's money is in holdings TUGN also owns. 91.8% of TUGN's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of TUGN is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, SPY as of Sep 14, 2026 and TUGN as of Jul 29, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

86 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 98 in TUGN, against full books of 1,515 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 8 positions for TUGN that do not appear in our book for SPY (1.6% of the fund), and 410 for SPY that do not appear in TUGN (45.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TUGNDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%8.48%1.03%
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%7.85%0.07%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%4.94%0.77%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%3.92%0.14%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.12%3.33%0.21%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.59%4.16%2.57%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%3.18%0.70%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.49%3.08%0.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%3.19%0.97%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.22%3.51%2.29%

91.8% of TUGN is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTUGN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TUGN?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TUGN charges 0.65%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, SPY or TUGN?

TUGN has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 15.4% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -18.8% vs TUGN -23.4%.

Should I hold both SPY and TUGN?

SPY and TUGN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TUGN?

91.8% of TUGN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 91.8% of TUGN's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 98 in TUGN.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TUGN?

SPY yields 0.99% while TUGN yields 11.55%, so TUGN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TUGN better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over the full window, TUGN over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.