SPY vs USCA

SPY vs USCA

Which is better, SPY or USCA?

Nearly the same fund. USCA costs less.

USCA has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.3%.

Lower Fees: USCAHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYUSCA
Expense Ratio0.09%0.07%Best
AUM$823.2B$3.6B
Dividend Yield0.99%1.05%
Holdings1,515790
YTD Return+13.53%Best+10.94%
1Y Return+17.47%Best+12.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%Best+20.34%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Volatility (annualized)12.5%Tie12.5%Tie
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 3.5 years$19,561Best$19,151
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best45.3%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementXtrackers ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Apr 4, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 4, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

SPY vs USCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

SPY vs USCA Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF (USCA) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% while USCA returned +12.95%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 10.94% for USCA.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +22.36% per year against +20.34% for USCA. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +21.13% annualized vs +20.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY and USCA have been equally volatile, both at 12.5% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for SPY and -19.1% for USCA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while USCA charges 0.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $7 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 1.05% for USCA.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in USCA90.0%
USCA already in SPY97.0%

90.0% of SPY's money is in holdings USCA also owns. 97.0% of USCA's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of USCA is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

352 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 391 in USCA, against full books of 1,515 and 790.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for USCA that do not appear in our book for SPY (1.8% of the fund), and 146 for SPY that do not appear in USCA (9.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in USCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%9.02%1.24%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%9.10%1.65%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%6.63%0.92%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%4.56%0.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.12%3.81%0.69%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.49%3.00%0.51%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.90%0.42%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%2.72%0.50%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%1.91%0.37%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.37%1.69%0.32%

97.0% of USCA is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYUSCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or USCA?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while USCA charges 0.07%. USCA is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or USCA?

Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% vs +12.95% for USCA, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPY annualized +21.13% vs +20.40% for USCA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or USCA?

SPY and USCA have been equally volatile, both at 12.5% annualized. Worst drawdown: SPY -18.8% vs USCA -19.1%.

Should I hold both SPY and USCA?

SPY and USCA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and USCA?

97.0% of USCA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 97.0% of USCA's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 352 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 391 in USCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or USCA?

SPY yields 0.99% while USCA yields 1.05%, so USCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USCA better than SPY?

USCA has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.