SPY vs WAMA

SPY vs WAMA

Which is better, SPY or WAMA?

Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%.

Lower Fees: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYWAMA
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.32%
AUM$823.2B$206M
Dividend Yield0.99%0.58%
Holdings1,5151,012
YTD Return+13.53%Best+10.52%
1Y Return+17.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best40.6%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementWisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendAllocation/Balanced
InceptionJan 22, 1993Mar 12, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SPY vs WAMA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SPY vs WAMA Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and WisdomTree US Adaptive Moving Average Fund ETF (WAMA) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 10.52% for WAMA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while WAMA charges 0.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $32 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.58% for WAMA.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in WAMA92.2%
WAMA already in SPY95.2%

92.2% of SPY's money is in holdings WAMA also owns. 95.2% of WAMA's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of WAMA is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

413 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 504 in WAMA, against full books of 1,515 and 1,012.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 69 positions for WAMA that do not appear in our book for SPY (2.3% of the fund), and 85 for SPY that do not appear in WAMA (6.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in WAMADifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.78%7.81%0.03%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%7.50%0.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.71%5.56%0.15%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A3.12%6.27%3.15%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%3.87%0.09%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.26%0.22%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.22%2.44%0.22%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.54%1.57%0.03%
BRK.BBrk/B1.44%1.64%0.20%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.59%1.48%0.11%

95.2% of WAMA is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYWAMA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or WAMA?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while WAMA charges 0.32%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and WAMA?

95.2% of WAMA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 95.2% of WAMA's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 413 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 504 in WAMA.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or WAMA?

SPY yields 0.99% while WAMA yields 0.58%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WAMA better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.