SPY vs WCEO

SPY vs WCEO

Which is better, SPY or WCEO?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. WCEO is less concentrated, with 15.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: WCEO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYWCEO
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.85%
AUM$823.2B$13M
Dividend Yield0.99%0.57%
Holdings1,515322
YTD Return+13.53%+13.66%Best
1Y Return+17.47%Best+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%Best+15.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-25.9%
$10,000 over 3.8 years$20,960Best$15,170
Top 10 Weight38.2%15.0%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementHypatia Invest
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Jan 6, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 9, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).

SPY vs WCEO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

SPY vs WCEO Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Hypatia Women CEO ETF (WCEO) is an ETF from Hypatia Invest. Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% while WCEO returned +16.90%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 13.66% for WCEO.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +22.36% per year against +15.72% for WCEO. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +21.50% annualized vs +11.59%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WCEO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 12.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for SPY and -25.9% for WCEO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while WCEO charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $85 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.57% for WCEO.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in WCEO5.1%
WCEO already in SPY30.4%

5.1% of SPY's money is in holdings WCEO also owns. 30.4% of WCEO's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

43 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 157 in WCEO, against full books of 1,515 and 322.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 95 positions for WCEO that do not appear in our book for SPY (55.4% of the fund), and 453 for SPY that do not appear in WCEO (94.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in WCEODifference
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.22%1.13%0.09%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.18%1.78%1.60%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de0.09%1.74%1.65%
CLXClorox Co.0.02%1.42%1.40%
ANETArista Networks Inc.0.30%1.10%0.80%
CCitigroup Inc.0.35%0.92%0.57%
FLEXFlex Ltd. Ordinary Shares0.06%1.15%1.09%
CDWCDW Corporation0.03%1.12%1.09%
PGRProgressive Corporation0.20%0.93%0.73%
SPGIS&p Global Inc.0.19%0.90%0.71%

30.4% of WCEO is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYWCEO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or WCEO?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while WCEO charges 0.85%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or WCEO?

Over the past year SPY returned +17.47% vs +16.90% for WCEO, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPY annualized +21.50% vs +11.59% for WCEO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or WCEO?

WCEO has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 12.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -18.8% vs WCEO -25.9%.

Should I hold both SPY and WCEO?

SPY and WCEO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and WCEO?

30.4% of WCEO's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 30.4% of WCEO's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 157 in WCEO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or WCEO?

SPY yields 0.99% while WCEO yields 0.57%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WCEO better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. WCEO is less concentrated, with 15.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.