SPY vs YLDW

SPY vs YLDW

Which is better, SPY or YLDW?

Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.

SPY has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYYLDW
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.79%
AUM$823.2B$41M
Dividend Yield0.99%5.82%
Holdings1,515146
YTD Return+13.53%Best+6.09%
1Y Return+17.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.36%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementWestwood Funds
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendAllocation/Balanced
InceptionJan 22, 1993Dec 11, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

SPY vs YLDW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SPY vs YLDW Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Westwood Enhanced Income Opportunity ETF (YLDW) is an ETF from Westwood Funds. Year to date, SPY is up 13.53% versus a gain of 6.09% for YLDW.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while YLDW charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $79 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 5.82% for YLDW.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in YLDW41.1%

At least 41.1% of SPY's money is in holdings YLDW also owns.

Stated as a floor: for YLDW, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

29 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 83 in YLDW, against full books of 1,515 and 146.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in YLDWDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%3.05%4.73%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%2.91%4.54%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%3.25%2.46%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%2.34%1.44%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.12%2.80%0.32%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.03%0.45%
GILDGilead Sciences0.28%3.80%3.52%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.43%2.57%1.14%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%1.56%0.66%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.54%3.19%2.65%

41.1% of SPY is already inside YLDW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYYLDW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or YLDW?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while YLDW charges 0.79%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and YLDW?

At least 41.1% of SPY's money is in holdings YLDW also owns. Our book for YLDW is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 83 in YLDW.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or YLDW?

SPY yields 0.99% while YLDW yields 5.82%, so YLDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YLDW better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.