SROI vs WUGI

SROI vs WUGI

Which is better, SROI or WUGI?

Each has led over a different period.

WUGI has a lower expense ratio. SROI led over 1Y, WUGI over 3Y and the full window. SROI is less concentrated, with 32.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%.

Lower Fees: WUGIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SROI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSROIWUGI
Expense Ratio0.95%0.84%Best
AUM$17M$33M
Dividend Yield0.54%0.22%
Holdings13035
YTD Return+10.48%+15.77%Best
1Y Return+13.66%Best-5.57%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.01%+24.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.64%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best28.2%
Max Drawdown-15.9%Best-33.3%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$15,381$23,385Best
Top 10 Weight32.0%Best58.8%
Fund FamilyCalamos InvestmentsAXS Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 3, 2023Mar 31, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 6, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).

SROI vs WUGI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

Compare SROI against instead:SROI vs SPYSROI vs QQQSROI vs VOOSROI vs VTIWUGI against:WUGI vs VXUS

SROI vs WUGI Performance

Calamos Antetokounmpo Global Sustainable Equities ETF (SROI) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and AXS Esoterica NextG Economy ETF (WUGI) is an ETF from AXS Investments. Over the past year SROI returned +13.66% while WUGI returned -5.57%. Year to date, SROI is up 10.48% versus a gain of 15.77% for WUGI.

Over three years, SROI compounded at +16.01% per year against +24.18% for WUGI. Across the full 4-year window we track, WUGI has the edge at +25.81% annualized vs +12.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WUGI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.2% compared with 12.1% for SROI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for SROI and -33.3% for WUGI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SROI charges 0.95% per year while WUGI charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $84 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SROI currently yields 0.54% against 0.22% for WUGI.

Holdings Overlap

SROI already in WUGI18.6%
WUGI already in SROI44.8%

18.6% of SROI's money is in holdings WUGI also owns. 44.8% of WUGI's money is in holdings SROI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 123 positions we hold weights for in SROI and 31 in WUGI, against full books of 130 and 35.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for WUGI that do not appear in our book for SROI (52.7% of the fund), and 55 for SROI that do not appear in WUGI (46.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SROIWeight in WUGIDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd3.91%8.34%4.43%
NVDANvidia Corp4.43%5.78%1.35%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.79%6.24%4.45%
ASL:ASAsml Holding Nv Unsponsored Adr Ordinary Shares1.18%6.38%5.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.61%4.89%2.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.58%3.73%2.15%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.0.45%3.25%2.80%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc.1.03%2.63%1.60%
ETNEaton Corp Plc0.77%2.64%1.87%
PWRQuanta Services Inc0.89%0.94%0.05%

44.8% of WUGI is already inside SROI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SROIWUGI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SROI or WUGI?

SROI has an expense ratio of 0.95% while WUGI charges 0.84%. WUGI is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SROI or WUGI?

Over the past year SROI returned +13.66% vs -5.57% for WUGI, so SROI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SROI annualized +12.34% vs +25.81% for WUGI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SROI or WUGI?

WUGI has been the more volatile fund at 28.2% annualized versus 12.1% for SROI. Worst drawdown: SROI -15.9% vs WUGI -33.3%.

Should I hold both SROI and WUGI?

SROI and WUGI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SROI and WUGI?

44.8% of WUGI's money is in holdings SROI also owns. 44.8% of WUGI's is in holdings SROI also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 123 positions we hold weights for in SROI and 31 in WUGI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SROI or WUGI?

SROI yields 0.54% while WUGI yields 0.22%, so SROI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WUGI better than SROI?

WUGI has a lower expense ratio. SROI led over 1Y, WUGI over 3Y and the full window. SROI is less concentrated, with 32.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.