SSO vs TSLZ

SSO vs TSLZ

Which is better, SSO or TSLZ?

SSO has been ahead.

SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SSOHigher Returns: SSO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSSOTSLZ
Expense Ratio0.84%Best1.05%
AUM$9.2B$25M
Dividend Yield0.69%0.66%
Holdings5217
YTD Return+21.98%Best-9.37%
1Y Return+28.56%Best-23.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+37.60%Best-75.00%
5Y Return (annualized)+17.88%-
Volatility (annualized)25.1%Best103.5%
Max Drawdown-35.2%-
$10,000 over 3 years$27,370Best$156
Fund FamilyProSharesREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 19, 2006Oct 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

SSO vs TSLZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare SSO against instead:SSO vs SPYSSO vs QQQSSO vs VOOSSO vs VTITSLZ against:TSLZ vs VXUS

SSO vs TSLZ Performance

ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares and T-Rex 2X Inverse Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLZ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year SSO returned +28.56% while TSLZ returned -23.17%. Year to date, SSO is up 21.98% versus a loss of 9.37% for TSLZ.

Over three years, SSO compounded at +37.60% per year against -75.00% for TSLZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.5% compared with 25.1% for SSO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.28. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SSO charges 0.84% per year while TSLZ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $105 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSO currently yields 0.69% against 0.66% for TSLZ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SSO and TSLZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SSOTSLZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SSO or TSLZ?

SSO has an expense ratio of 0.84% while TSLZ charges 1.05%. SSO is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SSO or TSLZ?

Over the past year SSO returned +28.56% vs -23.17% for TSLZ, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SSO or TSLZ?

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund at 103.5% annualized versus 25.1% for SSO.

Should I hold both SSO and TSLZ?

SSO and TSLZ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.28, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SSO or TSLZ?

SSO yields 0.69% while TSLZ yields 0.66%, so SSO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLZ better than SSO?

SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.