SSO vs XNOV
ProShares Ultra S&P500 vs FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November
Which is better, SSO or XNOV?
SSO has been ahead.
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSO | XNOV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $9.2B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 521 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +22.60%Best | +7.17% |
| 1Y Return | +28.13%Best | +10.78% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +37.80%Best | +10.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +17.64% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.8% | 4.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.2% | -10.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $24,294Best | $13,201 |
| Fund Family | ProShares | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 19, 2006 | Nov 17, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.9 years).
SSO vs XNOV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
SSO vs XNOV Performance
ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November (XNOV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year SSO returned +28.13% while XNOV returned +10.78%. Year to date, SSO is up 22.60% versus a gain of 7.17% for XNOV.
Over three years, SSO compounded at +37.80% per year against +10.05% for XNOV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.8% compared with 4.2% for XNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.2% for SSO and -10.0% for XNOV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSO charges 0.84% per year while XNOV charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $85 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSO currently yields 0.69% against 0.00% for XNOV.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SSO and XNOV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSO or XNOV?
SSO has an expense ratio of 0.84% while XNOV charges 0.85%. SSO is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SSO or XNOV?
Over the past year SSO returned +28.13% vs +10.78% for XNOV, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SSO or XNOV?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 23.8% annualized versus 4.2% for XNOV. Worst drawdown: SSO -35.2% vs XNOV -10.0%.
Should I hold both SSO and XNOV?
SSO and XNOV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSO or XNOV?
SSO yields 0.69% while XNOV yields 0.00%, so SSO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XNOV better than SSO?
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.