SSO vs XYLD
ProShares Ultra S&P500 vs Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF
Which is better, SSO or XYLD?
SSO has been ahead.
XYLD has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSO | XYLD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $9.2B | $3.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | 10.44% |
| Holdings | 521 | 1,014 |
| YTD Return | +21.98%Best | +11.42% |
| 1Y Return | +28.56%Best | +18.43% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +37.60%Best | +13.38% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +17.88%Best | +7.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.2% | 11.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.3% | -34.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $22,761Best | $14,416 |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 19, 2006 | Jun 21, 2013 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.3 years).
SSO vs XYLD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SSO vs XYLD Performance
ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares and Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF (XYLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year SSO returned +28.56% while XYLD returned +18.43%. Year to date, SSO is up 21.98% versus a gain of 11.42% for XYLD.
Over three years, SSO compounded at +37.60% per year against +13.38% for XYLD; over five years the annualized figures are +17.88% and +7.59% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, SSO has the edge at +23.01% annualized vs +5.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.2% compared with 11.1% for XYLD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.3% for SSO and -34.7% for XYLD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSO charges 0.84% per year while XYLD charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $60 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSO currently yields 0.69% against 10.44% for XYLD.
Holdings Overlap
At least 100.0% of XYLD's money is in holdings SSO also owns.
Stated as a floor: for SSO, our book for it covers 82.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of XYLD is already inside SSO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
481 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SSO and 496 in XYLD, against full books of 521 and 1,014.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SSO | Weight in XYLD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.73% | 8.64% | 2.91% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.93% | 7.44% | 2.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.89% | 5.87% | 1.98% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.50% | 3.77% | 1.27% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.04% | 3.07% | 1.03% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.71% | 2.58% | 0.87% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.64% | 2.46% | 0.82% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.62% | 2.46% | 0.84% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.23% | 1.86% | 0.63% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.06% | 1.60% | 0.54% |
100.0% of XYLD is already inside SSO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSO or XYLD?
SSO has an expense ratio of 0.84% while XYLD charges 0.60%. XYLD is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SSO or XYLD?
Over the past year SSO returned +28.56% vs +18.43% for XYLD, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), SSO annualized +23.01% vs +5.08% for XYLD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SSO or XYLD?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 29.2% annualized versus 11.1% for XYLD. Worst drawdown: SSO -59.3% vs XYLD -34.7%.
Should I hold both SSO and XYLD?
SSO and XYLD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SSO and XYLD?
At least 100.0% of XYLD's money is in holdings SSO also owns. Our book for SSO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 481 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SSO and 496 in XYLD.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSO or XYLD?
SSO yields 0.69% while XYLD yields 10.44%, so XYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XYLD better than SSO?
XYLD has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.