SSPY vs ZAP
Stratified LargeCap Index ETF vs Global X US Electrification ETF
Which is better, SSPY or ZAP?
Each has led over a different period.
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. SSPY led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSPY | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $129M | $440M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.25% | 1.74% |
| Holdings | 1,013 | 94 |
| YTD Return | +12.63%Best | +6.45% |
| 1Y Return | +15.52%Best | +2.72% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.71% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.93% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.3% | -13.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,794 | $13,487Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.9%Best | 44.2% |
| Fund Family | Syntax Stratified | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 2, 2019 | Dec 17, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
SSPY vs ZAP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
SSPY vs ZAP Performance
Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year SSPY returned +15.52% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, SSPY is up 12.63% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 9.9% for SSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.3% for SSPY and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSPY charges 0.45% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $50 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSPY currently yields 1.25% against 1.74% for ZAP.
Holdings Overlap
4.2% of SSPY's money is in holdings ZAP also owns. 79.5% of ZAP's money is in holdings SSPY also owns.
Most of ZAP is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SSPY and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 1,013 and 94.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for SSPY (19.3% of the fund), and 473 for SSPY that do not appear in ZAP (94.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SSPY | Weight in ZAP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PWRQuanta Services Inc | 0.18% | 4.91% | 4.73% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.28% | 4.69% | 4.41% |
| AMEAmetek Inc | 0.13% | 4.66% | 4.53% |
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 0.24% | 4.28% | 4.04% |
| EDConsolidated Edison Inc | 0.25% | 4.08% | 3.83% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 0.24% | 3.91% | 3.67% |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 0.34% | 3.80% | 3.46% |
| EXCExelon | 0.29% | 3.79% | 3.50% |
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 0.31% | 3.74% | 3.43% |
| ETREntergy Corp. | 0.23% | 3.82% | 3.59% |
79.5% of ZAP is already inside SSPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSPY or ZAP?
SSPY has an expense ratio of 0.45% while ZAP charges 0.50%. SSPY is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SSPY or ZAP?
Over the past year SSPY returned +15.52% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so SSPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SSPY annualized +14.67% vs +18.08% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SSPY or ZAP?
ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 9.9% for SSPY. Worst drawdown: SSPY -15.3% vs ZAP -13.0%.
Should I hold both SSPY and ZAP?
SSPY and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SSPY and ZAP?
79.5% of ZAP's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 79.5% of ZAP's is in holdings SSPY also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SSPY and 45 in ZAP.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSPY or ZAP?
SSPY yields 1.25% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so ZAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZAP better than SSPY?
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. SSPY led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.