SSXU vs VOO
Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SSXU or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 80.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSXU | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $44M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 2.57% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 34 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +0.02% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.29% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.46% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.5%Best | 14.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.9%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $15,136 | $21,466Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 80.9% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Day Hagan Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 1, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).
SSXU vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
SSXU vs VOO Performance
Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF (SSXU) is an ETF from Day Hagan Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SSXU returned +5.29% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, SSXU is up 0.02% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, SSXU compounded at +12.46% per year against +22.46% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +19.44% annualized vs +10.12%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 13.5% for SSXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for SSXU and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSXU charges 1.19% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $119 vs $3 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSXU currently yields 2.57% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 17 holdings in SSXU and 504 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in SSXU and 504 in VOO, against full books of 34 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SSXU (99.7% of the fund), and 16 for SSXU that do not appear in VOO (96.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SSXU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSXU or VOO?
SSXU has an expense ratio of 1.19% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SSXU or VOO?
Over the past year SSXU returned +5.29% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SSXU annualized +10.12% vs +19.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SSXU or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 13.5% for SSXU. Worst drawdown: SSXU -13.9% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both SSXU and VOO?
SSXU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSXU or VOO?
SSXU yields 2.57% while VOO yields 1.06%, so SSXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SSXU?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 80.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.