STRN vs VOO

STRN vs VOO

Which is better, STRN or VOO?

STRN has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: STRNLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSTRNVOO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$30M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.15%1.06%
Holdings52506
YTD Return+21.37%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+24.63%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)26.0%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-15.4%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$13,385Best$12,128
Top 10 Weight56.7%37.9%Best
Fund FamilySMART Wealth, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 20, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

STRN vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

STRN vs VOO Performance

SMART Trend 25 ETF (STRN) is an ETF from SMART Wealth, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year STRN returned +24.63% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, STRN is up 21.37% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

STRN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.0% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for STRN and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

STRN charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, STRN currently yields 0.15% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

STRN already in VOO88.5%
VOO already in STRN18.4%

88.5% of STRN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 18.4% of VOO's money is in holdings STRN also owns.

Most of STRN is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

26 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in STRN and 504 in VOO, against full books of 52 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 473 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for STRN (81.3% of the fund), and 3 for STRN that do not appear in VOO (11.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in STRNWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.98%8.09%6.11%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc6.74%0.65%6.09%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A6.62%0.29%6.33%
WELLWelltower, Inc.6.63%0.25%6.38%
VLOValero Energy6.18%0.16%6.02%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd4.88%1.01%3.87%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.4.84%0.27%4.57%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp4.86%0.16%4.70%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.50%0.20%4.30%
CVXChevron Corp4.10%0.58%3.52%

88.5% of STRN is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

STRNVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, STRN or VOO?

STRN has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, STRN or VOO?

Over the past year STRN returned +24.63% vs +17.55% for VOO, so STRN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), STRN annualized +30.35% vs +19.17% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, STRN or VOO?

STRN has been the more volatile fund at 26.0% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: STRN -15.4% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both STRN and VOO?

STRN and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between STRN and VOO?

88.5% of STRN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 18.4% of VOO's is in holdings STRN also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in STRN and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, STRN or VOO?

STRN yields 0.15% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than STRN?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. STRN led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.