SURE vs VTI

SURE vs VTI

Which is better, SURE or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SURE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SURE is less concentrated, with 16.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SURE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSUREVTI
Expense Ratio0.90%0.03%Best
AUM$57M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.90%1.06%
Holdings2043,524
YTD Return+16.52%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+23.63%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.36%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.40%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.5%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-35.7%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,400$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight16.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2011May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15 years).

SURE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15 years both funds cover.

SURE vs VTI Performance

AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF (SURE) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SURE returned +23.63% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SURE is up 16.52% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SURE compounded at +17.36% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.40% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.81% annualized vs +13.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for SURE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SURE charges 0.90% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $3 annually, a gap of $87 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SURE currently yields 0.90% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SURE already in VTI97.6%
VTI already in SURE28.9%

97.6% of SURE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 28.9% of VTI's money is in holdings SURE also owns.

Most of SURE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

98 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in SURE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 204 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,078 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SURE (68.7% of the fund), and 1 for SURE that do not appear in VTI (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SUREWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.16%6.88%5.72%
AAPLApple, Inc1.07%6.30%5.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.13%5.11%3.98%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.96%2.12%1.16%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.03%0.26%1.77%
FTNTFortinet Inc2.04%0.14%1.90%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.87%0.15%1.72%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.07%0.90%0.17%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.46%0.49%0.97%
AMPLAmplitude Inc-Class A1.92%0.00%1.92%

97.6% of SURE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SUREVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SURE or VTI?

SURE has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $87 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SURE or VTI?

Over the past year SURE returned +23.63% vs +16.63% for VTI, so SURE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SURE annualized +13.15% vs +13.81% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SURE or VTI?

SURE has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SURE -35.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both SURE and VTI?

SURE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SURE and VTI?

97.6% of SURE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 28.9% of VTI's is in holdings SURE also owns. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in SURE and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SURE or VTI?

SURE yields 0.90% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SURE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SURE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SURE is less concentrated, with 16.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.