SUSA vs VTI

SUSA vs VTI

Which is better, SUSA or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SUSA led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. SUSA is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SUSA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSUSAVTI
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$4.1B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.83%1.06%
Holdings2083,524
YTD Return+12.88%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+17.25%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.08%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.85%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-54.9%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,737$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight32.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 24, 2005May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2005 to Oct 14, 2026 (21.7 years).

SUSA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21.7 years both funds cover.

SUSA vs VTI Performance

iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF (SUSA) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SUSA returned +17.25% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SUSA is up 12.88% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SUSA compounded at +21.08% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.85% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.49% annualized vs +9.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.2% for SUSA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.9% for SUSA and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SUSA charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SUSA currently yields 0.83% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SUSA already in VTI98.9%
VTI already in SUSA57.6%

98.9% of SUSA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 57.6% of VTI's money is in holdings SUSA also owns.

Most of SUSA is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

198 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in SUSA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 208 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 960 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SUSA (40.1% of the fund), and 4 for SUSA that do not appear in VTI (0.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SUSAWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.65%6.88%0.77%
AAPLApple, Inc6.58%6.30%0.28%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.50%5.11%0.61%
GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C 3.16%2.12%1.04%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.50%2.38%0.12%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A1.74%2.70%0.96%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.84%1.46%0.38%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.55%1.40%0.15%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.70%1.04%0.66%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.39%1.33%0.06%

98.9% of SUSA is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SUSAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SUSA or VTI?

SUSA has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SUSA or VTI?

Over the past year SUSA returned +17.25% vs +16.63% for VTI, so SUSA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), SUSA annualized +9.18% vs +9.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SUSA or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.2% for SUSA. Worst drawdown: SUSA -54.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both SUSA and VTI?

SUSA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SUSA and VTI?

98.9% of SUSA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 57.6% of VTI's is in holdings SUSA also owns. They hold 198 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in SUSA and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SUSA or VTI?

SUSA yields 0.83% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SUSA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SUSA led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. SUSA is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.