SXQG vs THRO
ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF vs iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF
Which is better, SXQG or THRO?
THRO has been ahead.
THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. SXQG is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SXQG | THRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.57%Best |
| AUM | $63M | $7.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.30% |
| Holdings | 235 | 251 |
| YTD Return | +3.37% | +14.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.54% | +18.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.82% | +23.72%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.68% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5%Best | 17.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -32.0% | -26.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $12,761 | $18,140Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.0%Best | 43.5% |
| Fund Family | 6 Meridian ETF | BlackRock, Inc. (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 10, 2021 | Dec 14, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
SXQG vs THRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
SXQG vs THRO Performance
ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF (SXQG) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Over the past year SXQG returned +2.54% while THRO returned +18.23%. Year to date, SXQG is up 3.37% versus a gain of 14.55% for THRO.
Over three years, SXQG compounded at +11.82% per year against +23.72% for THRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
THRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 16.5% for SXQG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.0% for SXQG and -26.5% for THRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SXQG charges 0.70% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $57 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SXQG currently yields 0.00% against 0.30% for THRO.
Holdings Overlap
69.5% of SXQG's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 37.2% of THRO's money is in holdings SXQG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
29 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in SXQG and 247 in THRO, against full books of 235 and 251.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 138 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for SXQG (61.7% of the fund), and 51 for SXQG that do not appear in THRO (28.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SXQG | Weight in THRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.74% | 8.58% | 3.84% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.97% | 8.21% | 3.24% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.94% | 6.24% | 1.30% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.80% | 3.79% | 1.01% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.29% | 2.61% | 1.68% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 3.71% | 1.90% | 1.81% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 4.17% | 0.75% | 3.42% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.93% | 0.80% | 3.13% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 3.68% | 0.69% | 2.99% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 3.75% | 0.32% | 3.43% |
69.5% of SXQG is already inside THRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SXQG or THRO?
SXQG has an expense ratio of 0.70% while THRO charges 0.57%. THRO is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SXQG or THRO?
Over the past year SXQG returned +2.54% vs +18.23% for THRO, so THRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SXQG or THRO?
THRO has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 16.5% for SXQG. Worst drawdown: SXQG -32.0% vs THRO -26.5%.
Should I hold both SXQG and THRO?
SXQG and THRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SXQG and THRO?
69.5% of SXQG's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 37.2% of THRO's is in holdings SXQG also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in SXQG and 247 in THRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, SXQG or THRO?
SXQG yields 0.00% while THRO yields 0.30%, so THRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is THRO better than SXQG?
THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. SXQG is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.