SYZ vs VYM
Lazard US Systematic Small Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, SYZ or VYM?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. SYZ led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. SYZ is less concentrated, with 7.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SYZ | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | - | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.45% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 386 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +14.09%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +18.01%Best | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3% | 10.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.0% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $11,616 | $11,651Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 7.3%Best | 25.8% |
| Fund Family | Lazard Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 29, 2021 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).
SYZ vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
SYZ vs VYM Performance
Lazard US Systematic Small Cap Equity ETF (SYZ) is an ETF from Lazard Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SYZ returned +18.01% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, SYZ is up 14.09% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SYZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 10.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.0% for SYZ and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SYZ charges 0.61% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $4 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SYZ currently yields 0.45% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
18.8% of SYZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.3% of VYM's money is in holdings SYZ also owns.
SYZ and VYM share little of their money.
77 positions in common, counted across the 430 positions we hold weights for in SYZ and 602 in VYM, against full books of 386 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 501 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SYZ (95.6% of the fund), and 301 for SYZ that do not appear in VYM (71.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SYZ | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TKRTimken Co | 0.68% | 0.03% | 0.65% |
| TIGO:LUMillicom Intl Cellular-Sdr | 0.57% | 0.03% | 0.54% |
| TEXTerex Corp | 0.53% | 0.03% | 0.50% |
| ALVAllianz Ag | 0.46% | 0.04% | 0.42% |
| KFYKorn Ferry | 0.47% | 0.02% | 0.45% |
| GENGen Digital Inc | 0.39% | 0.07% | 0.32% |
| NTBBank Of N.T.Butterfield & Son Limited (The) Ordinary Shares | 0.44% | 0.01% | 0.43% |
| KTBKontoor Brands Inc | 0.41% | 0.02% | 0.39% |
| MTCHMatch Group Inc | 0.38% | 0.04% | 0.34% |
| THGHanover Insurance Group Inc | 0.38% | 0.03% | 0.35% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SYZ and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SYZ or VYM?
SYZ has an expense ratio of 0.61% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SYZ or VYM?
Over the past year SYZ returned +18.01% vs +15.96% for VYM, so SYZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SYZ annualized +14.59% vs +14.90% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SYZ or VYM?
SYZ has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 10.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SYZ -8.0% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both SYZ and VYM?
SYZ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SYZ and VYM?
18.8% of SYZ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.3% of VYM's is in holdings SYZ also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 430 positions we hold weights for in SYZ and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, SYZ or VYM?
SYZ yields 0.45% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than SYZ?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. SYZ led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. SYZ is less concentrated, with 7.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.