TALV vs VLLU
Transamerica Large Value Active ETF vs Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, TALV or VLLU?
VLLU costs less.
VLLU has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TALV | VLLU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.25%Best |
| AUM | $178M | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 1.35% |
| Holdings | 70 | 75 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.5%Best | 37.4% |
| Fund Family | Transamerica | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 15, 2025 | Sep 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
The two price series end 47 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. TALV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and VLLU through Aug 28, 2026.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TALV charges 0.49% per year while VLLU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $25 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TALV currently yields 0.73% against 1.35% for VLLU.
Holdings Overlap
34.9% of TALV's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 29.5% of VLLU's money is in holdings TALV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, TALV as of Oct 1, 2026 and VLLU as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
19 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in TALV and 74 in VLLU, against full books of 70 and 75.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 51 positions for VLLU that do not appear in our book for TALV (68.0% of the fund), and 49 for TALV that do not appear in VLLU (65.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TALV | Weight in VLLU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.22% | 3.51% | 1.71% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.48% | 6.15% | 4.67% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 1.88% | 3.30% | 1.42% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.00% | 0.58% | 3.42% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.84% | 3.67% | 2.83% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.97% | 0.68% | 2.29% |
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 0.77% | 2.85% | 2.08% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 1.26% | 1.84% | 0.58% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.16% | 0.84% | 1.32% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.35% | 0.51% | 1.84% |
34.9% of TALV is already inside VLLU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TALV or VLLU?
TALV has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VLLU charges 0.25%. VLLU is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TALV and VLLU?
34.9% of TALV's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 29.5% of VLLU's is in holdings TALV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in TALV and 74 in VLLU.
Which pays a higher dividend, TALV or VLLU?
TALV yields 0.73% while VLLU yields 1.35%, so VLLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VLLU better than TALV?
VLLU has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.