TAX vs VTI
Cambria Tax Aware ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TAX or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. TAX is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TAX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $25M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 200 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +5.03% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.84% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.9%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,395 | $13,250Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 17.5%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Cambria Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
TAX vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
TAX vs VTI Performance
Cambria Tax Aware ETF (TAX) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TAX returned +8.84% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TAX is up 5.03% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.9% for TAX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TAX charges 0.54% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $3 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TAX currently yields 0.32% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
94.7% of TAX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.4% of VTI's money is in holdings TAX also owns.
Most of TAX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
93 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in TAX and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 200 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,069 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TAX (87.2% of the fund), and 4 for TAX that do not appear in VTI (3.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TAX | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 0.96% | 2.70% | 1.74% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.37% | 1.04% | 1.33% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 0.94% | 1.70% | 0.76% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.07% | 1.33% | 0.26% |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A | 2.34% | 0.05% | 2.29% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc Ser C Pc Pp | 1.98% | 0.06% | 1.92% |
| NTRANatera Inc | 1.69% | 0.06% | 1.63% |
| FLEXFlex Ltd. Ordinary Shares | 1.63% | 0.05% | 1.58% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 1.34% | 0.33% | 1.01% |
| FROGJfrog Ltd | 1.66% | 0.01% | 1.65% |
94.7% of TAX is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TAX or VTI?
TAX has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TAX or VTI?
Over the past year TAX returned +8.84% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TAX annualized +12.67% vs +16.92% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TAX or VTI?
TAX has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TAX -18.9% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both TAX and VTI?
TAX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TAX and VTI?
94.7% of TAX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.4% of VTI's is in holdings TAX also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in TAX and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TAX or VTI?
TAX yields 0.32% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TAX?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. TAX is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.