TCAI vs VYM

TCAI vs VYM

Which is better, TCAI or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TCAI led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: TCAILess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTCAIVYM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$234M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.03%2.37%
Holdings51608
YTD Return+36.64%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+33.53%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)45.4%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-28.8%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$16,902Best$12,227
Top 10 Weight42.6%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyTortoise CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 4, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

TCAI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

TCAI vs VYM Performance

Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF (TCAI) is an ETF from Tortoise Capital and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TCAI returned +33.53% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, TCAI is up 36.64% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TCAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.4% compared with 10.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for TCAI and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TCAI charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TCAI currently yields 0.03% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TCAI already in VYM17.7%
VYM already in TCAI1.9%

17.7% of TCAI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TCAI also owns.

TCAI and VYM share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in TCAI and 602 in VYM, against full books of 51 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 565 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TCAI (95.9% of the fund), and 32 for TCAI that do not appear in VYM (71.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TCAIWeight in VYMDifference
DELLDell Technologies Inc7.56%0.55%7.01%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.56%0.28%2.28%
ETREntergy Corp.2.01%0.20%1.81%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.1.78%0.37%1.41%
EQTEQT Corp.1.22%0.13%1.09%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.89%0.27%0.62%
EVRGEvergy Inc.1.00%0.08%0.92%
DTMDT Midstream Inc0.66%0.05%0.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TCAI and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TCAIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TCAI or VYM?

TCAI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TCAI or VYM?

Over the past year TCAI returned +33.53% vs +15.96% for VYM, so TCAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TCAI annualized +54.86% vs +18.24% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TCAI or VYM?

TCAI has been the more volatile fund at 45.4% annualized versus 10.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TCAI -28.8% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both TCAI and VYM?

TCAI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TCAI and VYM?

17.7% of TCAI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.9% of VYM's is in holdings TCAI also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in TCAI and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TCAI or VYM?

TCAI yields 0.03% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TCAI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TCAI led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.