TCV vs WBIG

TCV vs WBIG

Which is better, TCV or WBIG?

TCV has been ahead.

TCV has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. WBIG is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%.

Lower Fees: TCVHigher Returns: TCVLess Concentrated: WBIG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTCVWBIG
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.59%
AUM$202M$31M
Dividend Yield0.59%1.17%
Holdings105159
YTD Return+23.99%Best+12.49%
1Y Return+27.95%Best+11.17%
3Y Return (annualized)-+7.85%
5Y Return (annualized)-+1.53%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%9.3%Best
Max Drawdown-12.2%-6.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,949Best$12,009
Top 10 Weight27.7%23.9%Best
Fund FamilyTowleWBI Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 16, 2025Aug 25, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

TCV vs WBIG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare TCV against instead:TCV vs SPYTCV vs QQQTCV vs VOOTCV vs VTIWBIG against:WBIG vs VXUS

TCV vs WBIG Performance

Towle Small-Cap Value ETF (TCV) is an ETF from Towle and WBI BullBear Yield 3000 ETF (WBIG) is an ETF from WBI Investments. Over the past year TCV returned +27.95% while WBIG returned +11.17%. Year to date, TCV is up 23.99% versus a gain of 12.49% for WBIG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 9.3% for WBIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.2% for TCV and -6.1% for WBIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TCV charges 0.85% per year while WBIG charges 1.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $159 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TCV currently yields 0.59% against 1.17% for WBIG.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 51 holdings in TCV and 71 in WBIG, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in TCV and 71 in WBIG, against full books of 105 and 159.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 67 positions for WBIG that do not appear in our book for TCV (92.6% of the fund), and 49 for TCV that do not appear in WBIG (96.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TCV and WBIG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TCVWBIG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TCV or WBIG?

TCV has an expense ratio of 0.85% while WBIG charges 1.59%. TCV is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TCV or WBIG?

Over the past year TCV returned +27.95% vs +11.17% for WBIG, so TCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TCV annualized +24.03% vs +16.48% for WBIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TCV or WBIG?

TCV has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 9.3% for WBIG. Worst drawdown: TCV -12.2% vs WBIG -6.1%.

Should I hold both TCV and WBIG?

TCV and WBIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TCV or WBIG?

TCV yields 0.59% while WBIG yields 1.17%, so WBIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WBIG better than TCV?

TCV has a lower expense ratio. TCV led over 1Y and the full window. WBIG is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.