TEMR vs VOO
T. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity Research ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, TEMR or VOO?
VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TEMR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $24M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 347 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +13.06% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Fund Family | T.Rowe Price | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 11, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TEMR vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TEMR vs VOO Performance
T. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity Research ETF (TEMR) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TEMR is up 13.06% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TEMR charges 0.40% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEMR currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 278 holdings in TEMR and 504 in VOO, totalling 86.2% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 278 positions we hold weights for in TEMR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 347 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TEMR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TEMR or VOO?
TEMR has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, TEMR or VOO?
TEMR yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than TEMR?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.