TENJ vs USMC

TENJ vs USMC

Which is better, TENJ or USMC?

Nearly the same fund. USMC costs less.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns (1Y): USMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTENJUSMC
Expense Ratio0.50%0.12%Best
AUM$54M$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.23%0.74%
Holdings858
YTD Return+11.71%+13.98%Best
1Y Return+13.95%+14.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.22%
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.81%
Volatility (annualized)8.4%Best12.4%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Principal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2025Oct 11, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

TENJ vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare TENJ against instead:TENJ vs SPYTENJ vs QQQTENJ vs VOOTENJ vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

TENJ vs USMC Performance

iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Jun ETF (TENJ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year TENJ returned +13.95% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, TENJ is up 11.71% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 8.4% for TENJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TENJ charges 0.50% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $12 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TENJ currently yields 0.23% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TENJ and 27 in USMC, totalling 99.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TENJ and 27 in USMC, against full books of 8 and 58.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TENJ and USMC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TENJUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TENJ or USMC?

TENJ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TENJ or USMC?

Over the past year TENJ returned +13.95% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TENJ or USMC?

USMC has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 8.4% for TENJ.

Should I hold both TENJ and USMC?

TENJ and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TENJ or USMC?

TENJ yields 0.23% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than TENJ?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.