TENM vs VXUS
iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Mar ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TENM or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TENM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $47M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 8 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +9.71% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.85% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.0%Best | 14.8% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TENM vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TENM vs VXUS Performance
iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Mar ETF (TENM) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TENM returned +11.85% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, TENM is up 9.71% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 7.0% for TENM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TENM charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TENM currently yields 0.27% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TENM and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 104.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TENM and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 8 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TENM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TENM or VXUS?
TENM has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TENM or VXUS?
Over the past year TENM returned +11.85% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TENM or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 7.0% for TENM.
Should I hold both TENM and VXUS?
TENM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TENM or VXUS?
TENM yields 0.27% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TENM?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.