TGRT vs VYM

TGRT vs VYM

Which is better, TGRT or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TGRT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTGRTVYM
Expense Ratio0.38%0.04%Best
AUM$1.7B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.07%2.37%
Holdings96608
YTD Return+6.08%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+8.00%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.86%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)15.9%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-22.0%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$18,392Best$16,301
Top 10 Weight58.4%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 14, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

TGRT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

TGRT vs VYM Performance

T. Rowe Price Growth ETF (TGRT) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TGRT returned +8.00% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, TGRT is up 6.08% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, TGRT compounded at +21.86% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TGRT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.0% for TGRT and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TGRT charges 0.38% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $4 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TGRT currently yields 0.07% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TGRT already in VYM7.8%
VYM already in TGRT14.9%

7.8% of TGRT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 14.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TGRT also owns.

VYM and TGRT share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in TGRT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 96 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 562 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TGRT (83.0% of the fund), and 75 for TGRT that do not appear in VYM (87.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TGRTWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.87%6.94%2.07%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.68%1.42%0.74%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.37%1.46%1.09%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.23%1.18%0.95%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.26%1.03%0.77%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.22%0.91%0.69%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.43%0.49%0.06%
ETNEaton Corp Plc0.23%0.63%0.40%
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.29%0.55%0.26%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.15%0.15%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TGRT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TGRTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TGRT or VYM?

TGRT has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TGRT or VYM?

Over the past year TGRT returned +8.00% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TGRT or VYM?

TGRT has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TGRT -22.0% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both TGRT and VYM?

TGRT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TGRT and VYM?

14.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TGRT also owns. 14.9% of VYM's is in holdings TGRT also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in TGRT and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TGRT or VYM?

TGRT yields 0.07% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TGRT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TGRT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.