THEQ vs VTI

THEQ vs VTI

Which is better, THEQ or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTHEQVTI
Expense Ratio0.46%0.03%Best
AUM$38M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.74%1.06%
Holdings1203,524
YTD Return+8.91%+13.48%Best
1Y Return+10.48%+16.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.11%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.95%
Volatility (annualized)7.8%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-8.1%Best-12.6%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$12,369$13,936Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 26, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.6 years).

THEQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

THEQ vs VTI Performance

T. Rowe Price Hedged Equity ETF (THEQ) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THEQ returned +10.48% while VTI returned +16.55%. Year to date, THEQ is up 8.91% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 7.8% for THEQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.1% for THEQ and -12.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

THEQ charges 0.46% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $3 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THEQ currently yields 0.74% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in THEQ49.0%

At least 49.0% of VTI's money is in holdings THEQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for THEQ, our book for it covers 93.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

107 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in THEQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 120 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in THEQWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.24%6.88%6.64%
AAPLApple, Inc0.07%6.30%6.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.26%5.11%4.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.08%2.38%2.30%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.10%2.12%2.02%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.05%1.70%1.65%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.02%1.46%1.44%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.0.03%1.33%1.30%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity0.09%1.23%1.14%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.22%0.87%0.65%

49.0% of VTI is already inside THEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

THEQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, THEQ or VTI?

THEQ has an expense ratio of 0.46% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, THEQ or VTI?

Over the past year THEQ returned +10.48% vs +16.55% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), THEQ annualized +14.21% vs +23.05% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, THEQ or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 7.8% for THEQ. Worst drawdown: THEQ -8.1% vs VTI -12.6%.

Should I hold both THEQ and VTI?

THEQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between THEQ and VTI?

At least 49.0% of VTI's money is in holdings THEQ also owns. Our book for THEQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 107 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in THEQ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, THEQ or VTI?

THEQ yields 0.74% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than THEQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.