THRV vs VXUS

THRV vs VXUS

Which is better, THRV or VXUS?

Long Term Low Quality against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTHRVVXUS
Expense Ratio1.80%0.05%Best
AUM$9M$163.2B
Dividend Yield7.68%2.34%
Holdings688,844
YTD Return-1.63%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-1.06%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)3.6%Best14.2%
Max Drawdown-3.7%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1 years$9,861$11,607Best
Fund FamilyProspera Funds Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term Low QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

THRV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

THRV vs VXUS Performance

Prospera Income ETF (THRV) is an ETF from Prospera Funds Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THRV returned -1.06% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, THRV is down 1.63% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 3.6% for THRV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.7% for THRV and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

THRV charges 1.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $180 vs $5 annually, a gap of $175 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THRV currently yields 7.68% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 59 holdings in THRV and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 89.3% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in THRV and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 68 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in THRVWeight in VXUSDifference
BILSpdr Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill Etf3.86%0.00%3.86%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of THRV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

THRVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, THRV or VXUS?

THRV has an expense ratio of 1.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $175 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, THRV or VXUS?

Over the past year THRV returned -1.06% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), THRV annualized -1.39% vs +16.07% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, THRV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 3.6% for THRV. Worst drawdown: THRV -3.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both THRV and VXUS?

THRV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, THRV or VXUS?

THRV yields 7.68% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so THRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than THRV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.