TIIV vs VXUS

TIIV vs VXUS

Which is better, TIIV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TIIV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: TIIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTIIVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.54%0.05%Best
AUM$32M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.17%2.34%
Holdings678,844
YTD Return+10.00%Tie+10.00%Tie
1Y Return+18.41%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)11.4%Best13.5%
Max Drawdown-9.7%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,249Best$12,182
Fund FamilyAdvisors Asset Management, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

TIIV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

TIIV vs VXUS Performance

AAM Todd International Intrinsic Value ETF (TIIV) is an ETF from Advisors Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TIIV returned +18.41% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, TIIV is up 10.00% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 11.4% for TIIV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.7% for TIIV and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TIIV charges 0.54% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $5 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TIIV currently yields 3.17% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TIIV already in VXUS16.0%

At least 16.0% of TIIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

TIIV and VXUS share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in TIIV and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 67 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TIIVWeight in VXUSDifference
TEVA:ILTeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (Adr)2.39%0.09%2.30%
DBSM:SIDbs Group Holdings-spon A1.90%0.27%1.63%
SHELShell Plc1.50%0.56%0.94%
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA ADR2.04%0.00%2.04%
ING:ASIng Groep N.v. - Sponsored Adr1.96%0.00%1.96%
MFC:CAManulife Financial Corporation1.70%0.15%1.55%
9987:SHYum China Holdings Inc [Hkg]1.51%0.02%1.49%
EBS:ATErste Group Bank AG Erste Group Bank Ag Stammaktien Ohne Nennwert0.94%0.09%0.85%
SN:LNSmith & Nephew Plc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 2 Ordinary)0.89%0.00%0.89%
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc.0.68%0.14%0.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TIIV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TIIVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TIIV or VXUS?

TIIV has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TIIV or VXUS?

Over the past year TIIV returned +18.41% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so TIIV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TIIV annualized +18.42% vs +17.88% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TIIV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 11.4% for TIIV. Worst drawdown: TIIV -9.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both TIIV and VXUS?

TIIV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TIIV and VXUS?

At least 16.0% of TIIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in TIIV and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, TIIV or VXUS?

TIIV yields 3.17% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so TIIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TIIV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TIIV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.