TILC vs VTI
Thrivent International Large Cap ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TILC or VTI?
TILC has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TILC led over 1Y. TILC is less concentrated, with 20.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TILC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | - | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | - | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 659 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -2.10% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.3%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Thrivent Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 15, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
TILC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TILC vs VTI Performance
Thrivent International Large Cap ETF (TILC) is an ETF from Thrivent Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TILC is down 2.10% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TILC charges 0.52% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $3 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 329 holdings in TILC and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 100.5% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 329 positions we hold weights for in TILC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 659 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TILC (97.6% of the fund), and 2 for TILC that do not appear in VTI (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TILC and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TILC or VTI?
TILC has an expense ratio of 0.52% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Is VTI better than TILC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TILC led over 1Y. TILC is less concentrated, with 20.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.