TILT vs YLDE

TILT vs YLDE

Which is better, TILT or YLDE?

TILT has been ahead.

TILT has a lower expense ratio. TILT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TILT is less concentrated, with 27.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.

Lower Fees: TILTHigher Returns: TILTLess Concentrated: TILT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTILTYLDE
Expense Ratio0.25%Best0.48%
AUM$2.2B$173M
Dividend Yield1.08%7.02%
Holdings1,929110
YTD Return+11.74%Best+8.88%
1Y Return+15.61%Best+11.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.41%Best+16.86%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.12%Best+10.66%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-38.5%-33.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,942Best$16,594
Top 10 Weight27.1%Best32.6%
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2011May 22, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).

TILT vs YLDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

Compare TILT against instead:TILT vs SPYTILT vs QQQTILT vs VOOTILT vs VTIYLDE against:YLDE vs VXUS

TILT vs YLDE Performance

Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF (TILT) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year TILT returned +15.61% while YLDE returned +11.41%. Year to date, TILT is up 11.74% versus a gain of 8.88% for YLDE.

Over three years, TILT compounded at +20.41% per year against +16.86% for YLDE; over five years the annualized figures are +11.12% and +10.66% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, TILT has the edge at +12.99% annualized vs +11.23%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TILT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 14.8% for YLDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.5% for TILT and -33.3% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TILT charges 0.25% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $48 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TILT currently yields 1.08% against 7.02% for YLDE.

Holdings Overlap

TILT already in YLDE27.5%
YLDE already in TILT85.2%

27.5% of TILT's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 85.2% of YLDE's money is in holdings TILT also owns.

Most of YLDE is already inside TILT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

40 positions in common, counted across the 1,904 positions we hold weights for in TILT and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 1,929 and 110.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for TILT (7.1% of the fund), and 1,493 for TILT that do not appear in YLDE (71.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TILTWeight in YLDEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.56%3.50%2.06%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.93%3.67%0.26%
AAPLApple, Inc4.98%2.18%2.80%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A2.04%3.41%1.37%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.86%4.52%3.66%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.08%4.32%4.24%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.04%2.10%0.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.66%2.05%0.39%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.13%2.06%0.93%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.79%2.02%1.23%

85.2% of YLDE is already inside TILT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TILTYLDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TILT or YLDE?

TILT has an expense ratio of 0.25% while YLDE charges 0.48%. TILT is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TILT or YLDE?

Over the past year TILT returned +15.61% vs +11.41% for YLDE, so TILT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), TILT annualized +12.99% vs +11.23% for YLDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TILT or YLDE?

TILT has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 14.8% for YLDE. Worst drawdown: TILT -38.5% vs YLDE -33.3%.

Should I hold both TILT and YLDE?

TILT and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TILT and YLDE?

85.2% of YLDE's money is in holdings TILT also owns. 85.2% of YLDE's is in holdings TILT also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 1,904 positions we hold weights for in TILT and 48 in YLDE.

Which pays a higher dividend, TILT or YLDE?

TILT yields 1.08% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so YLDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YLDE better than TILT?

TILT has a lower expense ratio. TILT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TILT is less concentrated, with 27.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.