TJUL vs WGMI
Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 2 Yr to July 2027 vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, TJUL or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. TJUL led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TJUL | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $115M | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 15 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +3.68%Best | -19.60% |
| 1Y Return | +4.83%Best | -47.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.68% | +55.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.4%Best | 84.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -4.6%Best | -62.8% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $12,299 | $20,100Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jul 18, 2023 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).
TJUL vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TJUL vs WGMI Performance
Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 2 Yr to July 2027 (TJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year TJUL returned +4.83% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, TJUL is up 3.68% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.
Over three years, TJUL compounded at +7.68% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 84.6% compared with 3.4% for TJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.6% for TJUL and -62.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TJUL charges 0.79% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $75 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TJUL currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WGMI.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TJUL and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TJUL or WGMI?
TJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TJUL or WGMI?
Over the past year TJUL returned +4.83% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so TJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TJUL or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 84.6% annualized versus 3.4% for TJUL. Worst drawdown: TJUL -4.6% vs WGMI -62.8%.
Should I hold both TJUL and WGMI?
TJUL and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TJUL or WGMI?
TJUL yields 0.00% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so WGMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than TJUL?
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. TJUL led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.