TMFM vs VTI

TMFM vs VTI

Which is better, TMFM or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMFMVTI
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$107M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings323,524
YTD Return-8.49%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-13.20%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.86%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)18.4%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-31.8%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.8 years$8,790$16,957Best
Top 10 Weight45.8%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyMotley Fool Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 17, 2014May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

TMFM vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

TMFM vs VTI Performance

Motley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF (TMFM) is an ETF from Motley Fool Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMFM returned -13.20% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TMFM is down 8.49% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, TMFM compounded at +1.86% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.8% for TMFM and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMFM charges 0.85% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMFM currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TMFM already in VTI97.0%
VTI already in TMFM1.0%

97.0% of TMFM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.0% of VTI's money is in holdings TMFM also owns.

Most of TMFM is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 33 positions we hold weights for in TMFM and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 33 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,125 positions TMFM does not, 96.6% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.88%, AAPL 6.30%, MSFT 5.11%, AMZN 3.41%, GOOGL 2.70%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TMFMWeight in VTIDifference
DXCMDexcom Inc.6.11%0.05%6.06%
DDOGDatadog Inc5.69%0.11%5.58%
GWREGuidewire Software Inc4.78%0.02%4.76%
WATWaters Corp.4.32%0.06%4.26%
HQYHealthequity Inc4.35%0.01%4.34%
TOSTToast Inc4.26%0.02%4.24%
TYLTyler Technologies Inc4.19%0.02%4.17%
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.4.13%0.03%4.10%
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc4.04%0.06%3.98%
SNEXStonex Group Inc3.93%0.01%3.92%

97.0% of TMFM is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TMFMVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMFM or VTI?

TMFM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TMFM or VTI?

Over the past year TMFM returned -13.20% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TMFM or VTI?

TMFM has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TMFM -31.8% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both TMFM and VTI?

TMFM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TMFM and VTI?

97.0% of TMFM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.0% of VTI's is in holdings TMFM also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 33 positions we hold weights for in TMFM and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMFM or VTI?

TMFM yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TMFM?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.