TMVE vs VOO

TMVE vs VOO

Which is better, TMVE or VOO?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TMVE led over 1Y. TMVE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): TMVELess Concentrated: TMVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMVEVOO
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$284M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.11%1.06%
Holdings85506
YTD Return+11.77%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+19.91%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight19.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyThrivent FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TMVE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TMVE vs VOO Performance

Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF (TMVE) is an ETF from Thrivent Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMVE returned +19.91% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, TMVE is up 11.77% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMVE charges 0.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMVE currently yields 0.11% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TMVE already in VOO55.2%
VOO already in TMVE5.2%

55.2% of TMVE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 5.2% of VOO's money is in holdings TMVE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in TMVE and 504 in VOO, against full books of 85 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 454 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TMVE (94.6% of the fund), and 30 for TMVE that do not appear in VOO (34.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TMVEWeight in VOODifference
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.012.13%0.14%1.99%
MTBM&T Bank Corp2.09%0.05%2.04%
USBUS Bancorp1.98%0.14%1.84%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.07%0.97%0.10%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.83%0.20%1.63%
AIGAmerican International Gr1.95%0.06%1.89%
PPGPpg Industries Inc.1.90%0.04%1.86%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.1.72%0.14%1.58%
SYYSysco Corp1.77%0.06%1.71%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.1.45%0.35%1.10%

55.2% of TMVE is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TMVEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMVE or VOO?

TMVE has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TMVE or VOO?

Over the past year TMVE returned +19.91% vs +17.55% for VOO, so TMVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TMVE and VOO?

55.2% of TMVE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 5.2% of VOO's is in holdings TMVE also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in TMVE and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMVE or VOO?

TMVE yields 0.11% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TMVE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TMVE led over 1Y. TMVE is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.