TOAO vs VOO
Twin Oak Active Opportunities III ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, TOAO or VOO?
VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TOAO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $452M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 49 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +8.07% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Fund Family | Twin Oak | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 24, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TOAO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TOAO vs VOO Performance
Twin Oak Active Opportunities III ETF (TOAO) is an ETF from Twin Oak and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TOAO is up 8.07% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TOAO charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TOAO currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 29.5% of VOO's money is in holdings TOAO also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for TOAO, our book for it lists positions totalling 109.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
VOO and TOAO share little of their money.
18 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in TOAO and 504 in VOO, against full books of 49 and 506.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TOAO | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.55% | 8.09% | 1.54% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.66% | 5.70% | 0.04% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.15% | 3.85% | 3.30% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 9.88% | 0.36% | 9.52% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.72% | 2.65% | 3.07% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 4.80% | 2.40% | 2.40% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.39% | 1.16% | 4.23% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.26% | 1.90% | 2.36% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.50% | 0.27% | 3.23% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.72% | 0.93% | 1.79% |
29.5% of VOO is already inside TOAO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TOAO or VOO?
TOAO has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TOAO and VOO?
At least 29.5% of VOO's money is in holdings TOAO also owns. Our book for TOAO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in TOAO and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, TOAO or VOO?
TOAO yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than TOAO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.