TRFK vs VOO

TRFK vs VOO

Which is better, TRFK or VOO?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TRFK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TRFKLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRFKVOO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$1.2B$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.02%1.06%
Holdings192506
YTD Return+43.05%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+33.57%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+42.64%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)30.3%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-29.1%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.3 years$37,220Best$20,256
Top 10 Weight56.6%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 8, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).

TRFK vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.

TRFK vs VOO Performance

Pacer Data and Digital Revolution ETF (TRFK) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRFK returned +33.57% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, TRFK is up 43.05% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, TRFK compounded at +42.64% per year against +22.46% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, TRFK has the edge at +35.75% annualized vs +17.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRFK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.3% compared with 14.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.1% for TRFK and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRFK charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRFK currently yields 0.02% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TRFK already in VOO75.2%
VOO already in TRFK19.3%

75.2% of TRFK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 19.3% of VOO's money is in holdings TRFK also owns.

Most of TRFK is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in TRFK and 504 in VOO, against full books of 192 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 470 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TRFK (80.4% of the fund), and 38 for TRFK that do not appear in VOO (9.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRFKWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.89%8.09%1.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc8.43%2.65%5.78%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.9.05%1.64%7.41%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc7.34%1.16%6.18%
INTCIntel Corporation4.42%0.67%3.75%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.68%0.66%3.02%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.46%0.38%3.08%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.04%0.47%2.57%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.55%0.36%2.19%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.2.49%0.35%2.14%

75.2% of TRFK is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TRFKVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRFK or VOO?

TRFK has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TRFK or VOO?

Over the past year TRFK returned +33.57% vs +17.55% for VOO, so TRFK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TRFK annualized +35.75% vs +17.84% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TRFK or VOO?

TRFK has been the more volatile fund at 30.3% annualized versus 14.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TRFK -29.1% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both TRFK and VOO?

TRFK and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TRFK and VOO?

75.2% of TRFK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 19.3% of VOO's is in holdings TRFK also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in TRFK and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRFK or VOO?

TRFK yields 0.02% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TRFK?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TRFK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.