TSII vs VTI

TSII vs VTI

Which is better, TSII or VTI?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSIIVTI
Expense Ratio1.52%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$689.2B
Dividend Yield95.92%1.06%
Holdings63,524
YTD Return-38.94%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-37.19%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)46.1%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-53.7%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$8,711$13,172Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 4, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

TSII vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

TSII vs VTI Performance

REX TSLA Growth & Income ETF (TSII) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSII returned -37.19% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TSII is down 38.94% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.1% compared with 11.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for TSII and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSII charges 1.52% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $152 vs $3 annually, a gap of $149 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSII currently yields 95.92% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in TSII and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 5.6% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TSII and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 6 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSII and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSIIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSII or VTI?

TSII has an expense ratio of 1.52% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $149 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSII or VTI?

Over the past year TSII returned -37.19% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TSII annualized -9.39% vs +21.75% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSII or VTI?

TSII has been the more volatile fund at 46.1% annualized versus 11.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TSII -53.7% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both TSII and VTI?

TSII and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSII or VTI?

TSII yields 95.92% while VTI yields 1.06%, so TSII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TSII?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.