TSLY vs WEEL

TSLY vs WEEL

Which is better, TSLY or WEEL?

Each has led over a different period.

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. TSLY led over the full window, WEEL over 1Y.

Lower Fees: WEELHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLYWEEL
Expense Ratio1.07%0.99%Best
AUM$677M$49M
Dividend Yield99.27%12.87%
Holdings3441
YTD Return-12.87%+7.30%Best
1Y Return-9.45%+11.19%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.07%-
Volatility (annualized)41.8%7.4%Best
Max Drawdown-49.5%-17.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$15,667Best$13,070
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFPeerless ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionNov 22, 2022May 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

TSLY vs WEEL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare TSLY against instead:TSLY vs SPYTSLY vs QQQTSLY vs VOOTSLY vs VTIWEEL against:WEEL vs VXUS

TSLY vs WEEL Performance

YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs. Over the past year TSLY returned -9.45% while WEEL returned +11.19%. Year to date, TSLY is down 12.87% versus a gain of 7.30% for WEEL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.8% compared with 7.4% for WEEL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.5% for TSLY and -17.4% for WEEL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLY charges 1.07% per year while WEEL charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $99 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLY currently yields 99.27% against 12.87% for WEEL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TSLY and 13 in WEEL, totalling 26.9% and 61.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TSLY and 13 in WEEL, against full books of 34 and 41.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TSLYWeight in WEELDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund2.53%19.60%17.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSLY and WEEL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSLYWEEL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLY or WEEL?

TSLY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while WEEL charges 0.99%. WEEL is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSLY or WEEL?

Over the past year TSLY returned -9.45% vs +11.19% for WEEL, so WEEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TSLY annualized +20.57% vs +11.80% for WEEL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSLY or WEEL?

TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 41.8% annualized versus 7.4% for WEEL. Worst drawdown: TSLY -49.5% vs WEEL -17.4%.

Should I hold both TSLY and WEEL?

TSLY and WEEL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLY or WEEL?

TSLY yields 99.27% while WEEL yields 12.87%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WEEL better than TSLY?

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. TSLY led over the full window, WEEL over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.