TSLY vs YQQQ
YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, TSLY or YQQQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
TSLY has a lower expense ratio. TSLY led over the full window, YQQQ over 1Y. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSLY | YQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07%Best | 1.11% |
| AUM | $677M | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 99.27% | 29.67% |
| Holdings | 34 | 26 |
| YTD Return | -12.87% | -0.89%Best |
| 1Y Return | -9.45% | +0.35%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.07% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 43.4% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -49.5% | -29.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,409Best | $8,589 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Nov 22, 2022 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
TSLY vs YQQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
TSLY vs YQQQ Performance
YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF (YQQQ) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year TSLY returned -9.45% while YQQQ returned +0.35%. Year to date, TSLY is down 12.87% versus a loss of 0.89% for YQQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 43.4% compared with 15.3% for YQQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.5% for TSLY and -29.1% for YQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.57. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSLY charges 1.07% per year while YQQQ charges 1.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $111 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLY currently yields 99.27% against 29.67% for YQQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TSLY and 2 in YQQQ, totalling 26.9% and 17.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TSLY and 2 in YQQQ, against full books of 34 and 26.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TSLY | Weight in YQQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 24.38% | 15.29% | 9.09% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 2.53% | 2.10% | 0.43% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TSLY and YQQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSLY or YQQQ?
TSLY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while YQQQ charges 1.11%. TSLY is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TSLY or YQQQ?
Over the past year TSLY returned -9.45% vs +0.35% for YQQQ, so YQQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TSLY annualized +18.06% vs -6.68% for YQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TSLY or YQQQ?
TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 43.4% annualized versus 15.3% for YQQQ. Worst drawdown: TSLY -49.5% vs YQQQ -29.1%.
Should I hold both TSLY and YQQQ?
TSLY and YQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.57, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSLY or YQQQ?
TSLY yields 99.27% while YQQQ yields 29.67%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YQQQ better than TSLY?
TSLY has a lower expense ratio. TSLY led over the full window, YQQQ over 1Y. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.