TSMY vs YMAX

TSMY vs YMAX

Which is better, TSMY or YMAX?

TSMY has been ahead.

TSMY has a lower expense ratio. TSMY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSMYHigher Returns: TSMY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSMYYMAX
Expense Ratio1.01%Best1.33%
AUM$103M$370M
Dividend Yield53.18%70.90%
Holdings3360
YTD Return+30.11%Best+5.14%
1Y Return+38.76%Best-3.33%
Volatility (annualized)27.5%20.9%Best
Max Drawdown-31.1%-26.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$20,207Best$12,474
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 20, 2024Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

TSMY vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare TSMY against instead:TSMY vs SPYTSMY vs QQQTSMY vs VOOTSMY vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

TSMY vs YMAX Performance

YieldMax TSM Option Income Strategy ETF (TSMY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year TSMY returned +38.76% while YMAX returned -3.33%. Year to date, TSMY is up 30.11% versus a gain of 5.14% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.5% compared with 20.9% for YMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.1% for TSMY and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSMY charges 1.01% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $133 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSMY currently yields 53.18% against 70.90% for YMAX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in TSMY and 29 in YMAX, totalling 29.6% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in TSMY and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 33 and 60.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSMY and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSMYYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSMY or YMAX?

TSMY has an expense ratio of 1.01% while YMAX charges 1.33%. TSMY is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSMY or YMAX?

Over the past year TSMY returned +38.76% vs -3.33% for YMAX, so TSMY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TSMY annualized +39.79% vs +11.10% for YMAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSMY or YMAX?

TSMY has been the more volatile fund at 27.5% annualized versus 20.9% for YMAX. Worst drawdown: TSMY -31.1% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both TSMY and YMAX?

TSMY and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSMY or YMAX?

TSMY yields 53.18% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than TSMY?

TSMY has a lower expense ratio. TSMY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.