TTXU vs VYM
Direxion Daily Technology Top 5 Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, TTXU or VYM?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. TTXU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TTXU | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.98% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.54% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 28 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +67.32%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +39.14%Best | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 85.0% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -51.5% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $13,511Best | $11,494 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
TTXU vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
TTXU vs VYM Performance
Direxion Daily Technology Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TTXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TTXU returned +39.14% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, TTXU is up 67.32% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TTXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 85.0% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.5% for TTXU and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TTXU charges 0.98% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $4 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TTXU currently yields 0.54% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TTXU also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TTXU, our book for it covers 93.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and TTXU share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TTXU and 602 in VYM, against full books of 28 and 608.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TTXU | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 7.21% | 6.94% | 0.27% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TTXU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TTXU or VYM?
TTXU has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TTXU or VYM?
Over the past year TTXU returned +39.14% vs +15.96% for VYM, so TTXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TTXU annualized +35.11% vs +14.94% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TTXU or VYM?
TTXU has been the more volatile fund at 85.0% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TTXU -51.5% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both TTXU and VYM?
TTXU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TTXU and VYM?
At least 6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TTXU also owns. Our book for TTXU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TTXU and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, TTXU or VYM?
TTXU yields 0.54% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than TTXU?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. TTXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.