UJUL vs XYZY
Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - July vs YieldMax XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, UJUL or XYZY?
UJUL has been ahead.
UJUL has a lower expense ratio. UJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UJUL | XYZY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.36% |
| AUM | $303M | $20M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 75.65% |
| Holdings | 24 | 25 |
| YTD Return | +7.39%Best | +7.19% |
| 1Y Return | +9.54%Best | -6.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.32%Best | +10.94% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.92% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.7%Best | 41.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.4%Best | -52.3% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $14,540Best | $13,256 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Aug 7, 2018 | Oct 10, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
UJUL vs XYZY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
UJUL vs XYZY Performance
Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - July (UJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF (XYZY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year UJUL returned +9.54% while XYZY returned -6.08%. Year to date, UJUL is up 7.39% versus a gain of 7.19% for XYZY.
Over three years, UJUL compounded at +13.32% per year against +10.94% for XYZY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XYZY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.0% compared with 6.7% for UJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.4% for UJUL and -52.3% for XYZY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UJUL charges 0.79% per year while XYZY charges 1.36%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $136 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UJUL currently yields 0.00% against 75.65% for XYZY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in UJUL and 2 in XYZY, totalling 99.3% and 28.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in UJUL and 2 in XYZY, against full books of 24 and 25.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of UJUL and XYZY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UJUL or XYZY?
UJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while XYZY charges 1.36%. UJUL is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UJUL or XYZY?
Over the past year UJUL returned +9.54% vs -6.08% for XYZY, so UJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UJUL or XYZY?
XYZY has been the more volatile fund at 41.0% annualized versus 6.7% for UJUL. Worst drawdown: UJUL -11.4% vs XYZY -52.3%.
Should I hold both UJUL and XYZY?
UJUL and XYZY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, UJUL or XYZY?
UJUL yields 0.00% while XYZY yields 75.65%, so XYZY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XYZY better than UJUL?
UJUL has a lower expense ratio. UJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.