UJUL vs YMAX

UJUL vs YMAX

Which is better, UJUL or YMAX?

Each has led over a different period.

UJUL has a lower expense ratio. UJUL led over 1Y, YMAX over the full window.

Lower Fees: UJULHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUJULYMAX
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.33%
AUM$303M$370M
Dividend Yield0.00%70.90%
Holdings2460
YTD Return+7.39%Best+5.14%
1Y Return+9.54%Best-3.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.32%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.92%-
Volatility (annualized)6.3%Best19.9%
Max Drawdown-11.4%Best-26.1%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$13,711$14,117Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 7, 2018Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

UJUL vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare UJUL against instead:UJUL vs SPYUJUL vs QQQUJUL vs VOOUJUL vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

UJUL vs YMAX Performance

Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - July (UJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year UJUL returned +9.54% while YMAX returned -3.33%. Year to date, UJUL is up 7.39% versus a gain of 5.14% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 6.3% for UJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.4% for UJUL and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UJUL charges 0.79% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $133 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UJUL currently yields 0.00% against 70.90% for YMAX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in UJUL and 29 in YMAX, totalling 99.3% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in UJUL and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 24 and 60.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of UJUL and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

UJULYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UJUL or YMAX?

UJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while YMAX charges 1.33%. UJUL is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, UJUL or YMAX?

Over the past year UJUL returned +9.54% vs -3.33% for YMAX, so UJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, UJUL or YMAX?

YMAX has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 6.3% for UJUL. Worst drawdown: UJUL -11.4% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both UJUL and YMAX?

UJUL and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, UJUL or YMAX?

UJUL yields 0.00% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than UJUL?

UJUL has a lower expense ratio. UJUL led over 1Y, YMAX over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.