UPAR vs WGMI
UPAR Ultra Risk Parity ETF vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, UPAR or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
UPAR has a lower expense ratio. UPAR led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UPAR | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.68%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $54M | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.47% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 141 | 57 |
| YTD Return | -0.01%Best | -19.60% |
| 1Y Return | +1.17%Best | -47.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.12% | +55.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.8%Best | 92.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.5%Best | -85.8% |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $9,408 | $12,583Best |
| Fund Family | Rpar ETF | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jan 3, 2022 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).
UPAR vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
UPAR vs WGMI Performance
UPAR Ultra Risk Parity ETF (UPAR) is an ETF from Rpar ETF and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year UPAR returned +1.17% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, UPAR is down 0.01% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.
Over three years, UPAR compounded at +12.12% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 92.7% compared with 19.8% for UPAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.5% for UPAR and -85.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UPAR charges 0.68% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $75 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UPAR currently yields 3.47% against 0.00% for WGMI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 130 holdings in UPAR and 28 in WGMI, totalling 47.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 130 positions we hold weights for in UPAR and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 141 and 57.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of UPAR and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UPAR or WGMI?
UPAR has an expense ratio of 0.68% while WGMI charges 0.75%. UPAR is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UPAR or WGMI?
Over the past year UPAR returned +1.17% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so UPAR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UPAR or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 92.7% annualized versus 19.8% for UPAR. Worst drawdown: UPAR -37.5% vs WGMI -85.8%.
Should I hold both UPAR and WGMI?
UPAR and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, UPAR or WGMI?
UPAR yields 3.47% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so UPAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than UPAR?
UPAR has a lower expense ratio. UPAR led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.